Jeff Brice, Jr. and Dorothy Brice, Parents of S.B., a Child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services, an Agency of the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] See U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, §5 (stating “[t]he Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article”);
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 107.001, et seq. (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.) (providing procedure for seeking legislative resolution granting permission to sue “the state or any of the agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.) (stating that “a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”); Will v. Michigan Dep’t of State Police,
491 U.S. 58, 66,