Ex Parte Eric Rosales ( 2022 )
[…] Governor of Texas on June 15, 2007.
    Rosales’s argument, that H.B. 959 prevails over H.B. 8 for being the latest in date
    of enactment, is predicated on his contention that the two statutes are in irreconcilable
    conflict. The Code Construction Act provides that “if amendments to the same statute are
    enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to
    another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to
    each.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.025(b). However, “[i]f the amendments are
    irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails.” Id. The “date of enactment” is the
    “date on which the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the statute.” Id.
    § 311.025(d).
    Both H.B. 8 and H.B. 959 were amendments to Article 12.01 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure enacted by the 80th Legislature. Neither bill references nor
    incorporates the amendments made in the other. In other words, the amended statute of