Ex Parte Eric Rosales ( 2022 )
[…] has not expired. Lindsey v. State, 
    760 S.W.2d 649
    , 653 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). House
    Bill 8 (H.B. 8), effective September 1, 2007, amended the statute of limitations applicable
    to sexual assault of a child under penal code § 22.011(a)(2) and indecency with a child
    under penal code § 21.11 from “ten years after the 18th birthday of the victim of the
    offense” to “no limitation”. See Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 593, § 1.03, 
    2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1120
    , 1121 (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(B),
    (E)); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.011(a)(2), 22.11. House Bill 959 (H.B. 959), also
    effective September 1, 2007, amended the statute of limitations applicable to the offense
    of injury to a child under penal code § 22.04 to “ten years from the 18th birthday of the
    victim of the offense.”2 See Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 841 § 1, 2007, 2007
    2 Before passage of H.B. 959, the statute of limitations for the offense of injury to a child under
    penal code § 22.04 depended on what level felony the offense was punishable as. A charge of injury to a