Ex Parte Eric Rosales ( 2022 )
[…] punishable as a first-degree felony had a statute of limitations of five years from the date of the commission
    of the offense. Id.
    This provision is currently, at the time of issuance of this memorandum opinion, codified at TEX.
    3
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(6)(B).
    5
    existed before the legislative session began and manifested the amendments to the
    statute of limitations in each bill through interlineations and underlines. This manner of
    amending a statute was and is required by the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art.
    III, § 36. (stating that “[n]o law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in
    such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and
    published at length”); Rhoades v. State, 
    934 S.W.2d 113
    , 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)
    (explaining that to amend a statute, the Iegislature must take the text of the statute as it
    was prior to the amendment and indicate changes by interlineating modifications onto the
    text of that statute).