21st Mortgage Corporation v. Beverly Hines ( 2016 )
[…] Mortgage violated section 10.001(1), because there was no evidence that 21st
    Mortgage presented any pleading or motion for any improper purpose. See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(1).
    Section 10.001(2) provides that a signatory to a pleading certifies that each
    claim, defense, or other legal contention in a pleading or motion is warranted by
    existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
    reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. 
    Id. § 10.001(2).
    The trial
    court’s amended order only imposed sanctions against 21st Mortgage, a
    represented party. Section 10.004(d) provides that the trial court “may not award
    monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section
    10.001(2).” 
    Id. § 10.004(d)
    (West 2002). Because 21st Mortgage was represented
    by counsel, the trial court could not have properly assessed a monetary sanction
    against 21st Mortgage for groundless legal contentions under section 10.001(2).
    See id.; Nath v. Tex. Children’s Hosp.,