Tiffanny Jones, M.D. and TJONESIVFMD, PLLC v. Frisco Fertility Center, PLLC, D/B/A Dallas IVF ( 2022 )
[…] ‘legal action’ in section 27.001(6) . . . . We express no opinion about whether a request for temporary,
    equitable, injunctive relief unsupported by a cause of action is within the ambit of section 27.001(6) as
    amended.” 
    2020 WL 5868282
    , at *4 n.7.
    –18–
    CODE § 27.001(6)(B) (“legal action” does not mean alternative dispute resolution
    proceedings).
    Dr. Jones’s sole issue is overruled.
    c. Costs and fees under section 27.009(b)
    In its response to Dr. Jones’s TCPA motion, FFC requested court costs and
    attorney’s fees under section 27.009(b) because, it argued, Dr. Jones’s motion was
    frivolous and solely intended for delay. FFC’s request was overruled by operation
    of law.9
    A court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the
    nonmovant if it “finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous
    or solely intended to delay.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(b). An award
    under this section “is entirely discretionary and requires the trial court to find the
    motion was frivolous or solely intended to delay.” Lei v. Nat. Polymer Int’l Corp.,
    
    578 S.W.3d 706
    , 717 (Tex.