Tiffanny Jones, M.D. and TJONESIVFMD, PLLC v. Frisco Fertility Center, PLLC, D/B/A Dallas IVF ( 2022 )
[…] Under the TCPA, a party may file a motion to dismiss a legal action “based
    on” or “in response to a party’s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition,
    –9–
    or right of association[.]” Id. § 27.003(a). A three-step decisional process follows.
    First, the trial court must dismiss the legal action “if the moving party demonstrates
    that the legal action is based on or is in response to: (1) the party’s exercise of: (A)
    the right of free speech; (B) the right to petition; or (C) the right of association; or
    (2) the act of a party described by Section 27.010(b).” Id. § 27.005(c). But, second,
    the court “may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the
    legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each
    essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c).5 Finally, the court must
    dismiss the legal action if the movant “establishes an affirmative defense or other
    grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id.
    § 27.005(d). If the movant prevails and the trial court dismisses the legal action, the
    court shall award to that party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, and it may
    award to the moving party sanctions against the party that brought the legal action.