Baptist St. Anthony's Hospital and Rhodesia Castillo, M.D. v. Daniel Walker and Kristen Walker, Individually and as Next Friend of H. W. ( 2022 )
[…] Per the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, one pursuing a health care
    liability claim must serve upon those being sued “one or more expert reports, with a
    curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 74.351(a). Service must occur generally within 120 days of the date on which
    2
    each defendant’s original answer is filed. Id. Should that not occur, then the physician
    or health care provider sued is entitled to the dismissal of the suit with prejudice, attorney’s
    fees, and court costs. Id. at § 74.351(b). Furthermore, a challenge to such a report may
    be granted “only if it appears . . . that the report does not represent an objective good faith
    effort to comply with the definition of an expert report . . . .” Id. at § 74.351(l). The
    legislature defined “expert report” as “a written report by an expert that provides a fair
    summary of the expert’s opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of care, the manner
    in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the
    standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or
    damages claimed.” Id. at § 74.351(r)(6). The report illustrates the requisite “good faith
    effort” when it “‘(1) inform[s] the defendant of the specific conduct called into question and
    (2) provid[es] a basis for the trial court to conclude the claims have merit.’” E.D. v. Tex.
    Health Care, P.L.L.C.,