Keith Harrell v. Jared S. Smith, Individually and Derivatively on Behalf of Covenant Equity Partners, L.L.C ( 2022 )
[…] by the movant “that are not a factual predicate for [the non-movant’s] claims are
    –7–
    simply not pertinent to the inquiry”). We consider the pleadings and any supporting
    and opposing affidavits in the light most favorable to the non-movant, Dyer, 573
    S.W.3d at 424, favoring the conclusion that the non-movant’s claims are not
    predicated on protected expression, Damonte v. Hallmark Fin. Servs., Inc., No. 05-
    18-00874-CV, 
    2019 WL 3059884
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 12, 2019, no pet.)
    (mem. op.); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.011(a) (stating that TCPA
    “does not abrogate or lessen any other . . . remedy . . . available under the
    constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions”).
    THE PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
    Harrell argues that Smith’s lawsuit should be dismissed because it is “based
    on” or is “in response to” his right to petition, which he exercised by filing and
    providing deposition testimony in the previous lawsuit. Harrell argues that Smith’s