Bland Brown Jr. and Andra Lynn Brown v. James Carrell Individually and James Carrell D/B/A Carrell Insurance ( 2016 )
[…] The Browns also alleged that Carrell was liable under section 542.051 for
    causing them to lose flood insurance policy proceeds. However, section 542.051 is
    12
    a defining section of the statute and does not prohibit any specific act. See 
    id. § 542.051
    (defining “business day”, “claim”, “claimant”, and “notice of claim”).
    Additionally, the Browns do not address this provision in their appellate brief as a
    basis for their claims or any other provision under subchapter B of chapter 542. On
    appeal, the Browns argue that Carrell committed a violation of section
    542.003(b)(2) when he failed “to acknowledge with reasonable promptness
    pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer’s policy.”
    We have reviewed the Browns’ petition, and even under a liberal construction, we
    conclude they did not allege any claims based on a violation of section 542.003 of
    the Texas Insurance Code in their petition to the trial court. Furthermore, even if a