Bland Brown Jr. and Andra Lynn Brown v. James Carrell Individually and James Carrell D/B/A Carrell Insurance ( 2016 )
[…] unfair insurance practices and unfair claim settlement practices, and to promote the
    prompt payment of claims by insurers. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 541.001,
    542.001, 542.003, 542.054 (West 2009). In their petition, the Browns specifically
    alleged that Carrell violated sections 541.060 and 542.051 of the Texas Insurance
    Code. We construe the Browns’ appellate brief as arguing that they produced more
    than a scintilla of evidence to support their claims of unfair insurance practices
    under the Texas Insurance Code.
    1. Section 541.060
    Section 541.060(a) enumerates a list of “unfair settlement practices” that
    constitute “an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
    practice in the business of insurance” in respect to a claim by an insured or
    beneficiary. 
    Id. § 541.060(a).
    The Browns alleged generally that Carrell violated
    “numerous provisions” of section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code; however,
    they never identified the provisions allegedly violated.