•                         NUMBER 13-21-00176-CV
[…] Rosie, a non-borrower, and not just to Allen. They assert that by addressing the letters of
    collection to her, as a matter of law, Wilmington exacted ‘greater compensation than
    allowed by law’” from Rosie. However, the Schmitgens cited no authority in the trial court,
    cite none on appeal, and we find none, supporting a conclusion that a non-borrower may
    make a claim of usury on the basis that the lender included the non-borrower’s name in
    the collection documents. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i); see also TEX. FIN. CODE ANN.
    § 305.001 (providing that “[a] creditor who contracts for or receives interest that is greater
    than the amount authorized by this subtitle in connection with a commercial transaction
    10
    is liable to the obligor for an amount that is equal to three times the amount computed by
    subtracting the amount of interest allowed by law from the total amount of interest
    contracted for or received”).
    Accordingly, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Schmitgens,
    crediting such evidence if reasonable jurors could and disregarding all contrary evidence
    and inferences unless reasonable jurors could not, we conclude that, because she is not