James R. Snell v. Behavioral Health Connections, Inc. UHS of Timberlawn, Inc., Universal Health Services, Inc., and Heather Cawthon ( 2022 )
[…] Appellees argue it does and made this argument in the trial
    court, in their appellate brief, and at oral argument in this appeal. Snell disputed
    this in his response to BHC, UHS, and Cawthon’s motion to dismiss but did not
    address this issue in his appellate briefs or at oral argument.
    There is no dispute that appellees are health care providers. And, while Snell
    maintains he did not consent to treatment, there appears to be no dispute that Snell
    was a patient, at least as “patient” is defined in the Mental Health Code. See TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 571.003(16) (defining “[p]atient” as “an individual who
    is receiving voluntary or involuntary mental health services under this subtitle.”).25
    “Patient” is not defined in the TMLA. Although Snell claims Cawthon did not seek his consent as a
    25
    patient, and he denies providing it, the record regarding the facts and circumstances surrounding their
    interaction implies otherwise. See Lake Jackson Med.