IN RE BARBARA JOHNSON, Relator
[…] court order attached to mandamus response that was not certified or sworn pursuant
    to appellate rule 52.3(k)). Because the record in a mandamus proceeding is
    assembled by the parties, this Court strictly enforces the authentication requirements
    of Rule 52 to ensure the integrity of the mandamus record. In re Meehan, No. 05-
    21-00337-CV, 
    2021 WL 2943938
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 13, 2021, orig.
    proceeding) (mem. op.); see also In re Butler, 
    270 S.W.3d 757
    , 759 (Tex. App.—
    4
    Under Section 201.011, notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report “may be given to the
    parties: (1) in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the associate judge’s report, including any
    proposed order; (2) by certified mail, return receipt requested; or (3) by facsimile transmission.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 201.011(c). Subsection (d) provides: “There is a rebuttable presumption that notice is received
    on the date stated on: (1) the signed return receipt, if notice was provided by certified mail; or (2) the
    confirmation page produced by the facsimile machine, if notice was provided by facsimile transmission.”
    Id. § 201.011(d).
    –10–
    Dallas 2008, orig. proceeding). Thus, we conclude the email is not properly before
    us.
    Second, there is no indication that the email was ever brought to the attention
    of the trial court.