IN RE BARBARA JOHNSON, Relator
[…] The hearing was held on April 23rd. On April 24th I left the country, in
    another continent. I have no access to my phone. I have no access to the
    office whatsoever. I come back. When I come back, I immediately find
    out that there is a ruling and I file an appeal within three working days.
    –6–
    And the fact is they allowed me to file an appeal when I became aware,
    when I received the notice that a ruling had been rendered, and that’s
    exactly what happened. So the appeal is timely.
    Judge, you should take judicial notice of what I’m saying. Section
    201.015, the Family Code, and I can read it to the Court and for the
    record. “A party may request a de novo hearing before the referring
    court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not
    later than the third day -- three working days after the date the party
    received one -- the substance of the associate judge’s report provided.”
    The second one, the granting of the temporary order. I’m not going to
    read the second one, I’m just -- my opinion was based on Subsection 1.
    When I received it, when I became aware it, as I told you, I was in
    Africa on another continent.