7R Owners Association, Inc. v. Clara Jo Prezas, Emily Susan Day, Sandra Green, Rhonda Johannesson & Shayla Prezas ( 2022 )
[…]  7R’s 2021 PIR using the Preston Road address in Dallas as a mailing
    address;
     a screenshot taken from the Secretary of State’s website sometime
    after April 29, 2022, listing 7R’s mailing address as the Preston
    Road address in Dallas; and
     excerpts from Mr. Ruff’s May 21, 2022 deposition.
    After a hearing, the trial court entered an order denying 7R’s motion to
    transfer venue, and 7R filed this accelerated interlocutory appeal under section
    15.003 of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 15.003(a), (b)(1); see also Ford Motor Co. v. Johnson, 
    473 S.W.3d 925
    , 927 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied) (interlocutory review under section 15.003
    available in multi-plaintiff cases).
    In an appeal under section 15.003, we review “whether the trial court’s order
    is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either
    an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    –3–
    CODE § 15.003(c)(1). Venue may be proper in more than one county, and a plaintiff
    generally has its choice among proper venues when filing suit. Ford Motor Co., 
    473 S.W.3d at 928
    . But if a defendant specifically challenges the propriety of the