7R Owners Association, Inc. v. Clara Jo Prezas, Emily Susan Day, Sandra Green, Rhonda Johannesson & Shayla Prezas ( 2022 )
[…] We first address whether appellees met their burden to provide “prima facie
    proof” that 7R had a principal office in Dallas County at the time of the alleged
    accident in November 2019. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.006 (“A court
    shall determine the venue of a suit based on the facts existing at the time the cause
    of action that is the basis of the suit accrued.”). For venue purposes, the term
    “principal office” refers to an office “in which the decision makers for the
    organization within this state conduct the daily affairs of the organization.” Id.
    § 15.001(a). “The mere presence of an agency or representative does not establish a
    principal office.” Id.
    –4–
    Appellees wholly failed to provide “prima facie proof” compliant with rule
    87’s requirements. Instead of providing the required affidavit with “duly proved”
    attachments supporting their venue allegations, see TEX. R. CIV. P. § 87(3)(a),