7R Owners Association, Inc. v. Clara Jo Prezas, Emily Susan Day, Sandra Green, Rhonda Johannesson & Shayla Prezas ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     The plaintiff satisfies this burden
    “when the venue facts are properly pleaded and an affidavit, and any duly proved
    attachments to the affidavit, are filed fully and specifically setting forth the facts
    supporting such pleading.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 87(3)(a). If the plaintiff
    fails to meet this burden, “the right to choose a proper venue passes to the defendant,
    who must then prove that venue is proper in the defendant’s chosen county.” Ford
    Motor Co., 
    473 S.W.3d at
    928 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.063(1)).
    We first address whether appellees met their burden to provide “prima facie
    proof” that 7R had a principal office in Dallas County at the time of the alleged
    accident in November 2019. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.006 (“A court
    shall determine the venue of a suit based on the facts existing at the time the cause
    of action that is the basis of the suit accrued.”). For venue purposes, the term
    “principal office” refers to an office “in which the decision makers for the
    organization within this state conduct the daily affairs of the organization.” Id.
    § 15.001(a). “The mere presence of an agency or representative does not establish a