Texas REIT, LLC, Ali Choudhri, Dalio Holdings I, LLC and Dalio Holdings II, LLC v. Mokaram-Latif West Loop, Ltd. and Ali Mokaram ( 2022 )
[…] than awarding relief to Texas REIT.
    The record reflects that Mokaram brought his claims derivatively on behalf of
    Texas REIT. The arbitrators concluded that Mokaram could recover individually on
    all claims including the derivative claims because they anticipated Choudhri, as
    manager of Texas REIT, would take steps to deprive Mokaram of the benefits of his
    ownership interest in Texas REIT and would damage Texas REIT in the process.
    Texas law allows such an award “if justice requires.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §
    101.463 (“a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member may be paid
    directly to the plaintiff or to the limited liability company if necessary to protect the
    interests of creditors or other members of the limited liability company.”). A court’s
    decision to treat an action as a direct action so as to allow recovery to be paid directly
    to a shareholder plaintiff, as opposed to the corporation, does not mean that the
    action is no longer a derivative proceeding. Sneed v. Webre, 
    465 S.W.3d 169
    , 188