Carol Yancey v. SLJ Company, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] has a big judgment. They’re disappointed that they can’t collect it from Ms. Yancey
    because she has nonexistent assets.”
    The trial court granted SLJ’s motion and named Kevin Buchanan as the
    receiver. This appeal followed.
    Appointment of the Receiver
    A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from the court to obtain satisfaction on
    the judgment; the court can help the creditor reach property of the debtor that is not
    exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities. TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a). To that end, the court may “appoint a
    receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and
    pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the
    judgment.” Id. § 31.002(b)(3). We review the trial court’s appointment of a receiver
    for an abuse of discretion. Spiritas v. Davidoff, 
    459 S.W.3d 224
    , 231 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas 2015, no pet.).
    –5–
    The Applicable Statute