Carol Yancey v. SLJ Company, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] receiver over the estate of appellant, which is unquestionably within the trial court’s
    discretion. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 31.002(b)(3).
    We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by appointing a
    receiver over Yancey’s estate. We overrule appellant’s second issue.
    The Assets Subject to the Receiver’s Authority
    In her third issue, appellant contends that the Order exceeds the trial court’s
    authority because it does not limit the receiver’s authority to non-exempt property.
    As we discussed above, section 31.002 provides that a judgment creditor is entitled
    to assistance from the court to reach property from the debtor “that is not exempt
    from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Id.
    § 31.002(a). A trial court may authorize a receiver to take possession of “the
    nonexempt property” of the judgment debtor.” Id. § 31.002(b)(3). We interpret the
    trial court’s Order to invest the receiver in this case only with authority that is
    –7–