• Opinion issued December 15, 2022
[…] that the Landlords were liable “for breach of contract damages . . . for defaulting on
    each of the Leases.”
    47
    the parties should apply in resolving their various legal disputes” and did not seek to
    limit defendant’s right to petition or otherwise participate in government);
    Dolcefino, 540 S.W.3d at 200 (noting that declaratory judgment action sought to
    determine plaintiff’s obligations under Business Organizations Code and did not
    seek to limit defendant’s right to speak freely); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 27.011(a) (providing that TCPA “does not abrogate or lessen any other
    defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional,
    statutory, case or common law or rule provisions”).
    We conclude that Choudhri and Parker have not demonstrated that Sonder’s
    claim for declaratory relief is based on or in response to their right of free speech or
    right to petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.001(3), (4), 27.005(b)(1).