in the Interest of M.L.R.S., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] a child”. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004
    (b); In re K.S., 
    492 S.W.3d at 427
    .
    The Texas Family Code does not define “history,” but a single act of
    violence or abuse suffices to show a history of physical abuse. See Baker, 469
    S.W.3d at 274. As part of this determination, the trial court also shall consider
    whether a protective order was entered against the parent in the two-year period
    preceding the filing of suit or during the pendency of the suit. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004
    (f); In re C.F., 
    565 S.W.3d 832
    , 846 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2018, pet. denied).
    B.     Application
    In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial court found that
    “[t]here is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect
    and physical abuse by [Mother] directed against [Mary].” See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004
    (b). The record contains evidence sufficient to support this finding.
    According to Great-Grandmother’s testimony at the bench trial, Child