in the Interest of M.L.R.S., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] Specifically, the affidavit and
    5
    evidence provide “satisfactory proof” that the requested conservatorship order was
    necessary because Mary’s “present circumstances would significantly impair [her]
    physical health or emotional development.”            See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004
    (a)(1).
    Citing Texas Family Code section 153.432, Mother argues that Great-
    Grandmother failed to establish that Mother “had denied [Great-Grandmother]
    access [to Mary] prior to the filing of the suit for grandparent’s access” as
    necessary to establish standing.
    Section 153.432 prescribes the showing necessary for a grandparent to
    establish standing to seek possession of or access to a child and states:
    [T]he person filing the suit must execute and attach an affidavit on
    knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the
    allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the
    petitioner would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional well-being. The court shall deny the relief sought and
    dismiss the suit unless the court determines that the facts stated in the
    affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support the relief authorized
    under Section 153.433.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.432
    (c). But section 153.432 applies to a grandparent’s
    suit requesting possession of or access to a grandchild — not to a suit seeking a
    conservatorship. See 
    id.
     § 153.432(a) (“A biological or adoptive grandparent may
    request possession of or access to a grandchild by filing . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    Here, Great-Grandmother’s amended petition included a conservatorship claim, the
    standing for which can be maintained according to the standards set by section
    102.004. See id. § 102.004(a) (“a grandparent, or another relative of the child