General Exploration Co. v. David , 1979 Tex. App. LEXIS 4044 ( 1979 )
[…] An independent action based on the California judgment would be controlled by Section 1049, Cal.Code Civ.Proc., which provides:

    A judgment is not final so long as the action in which it is rendered is pending, and an action is deemed to be pending until its final determination on appeal or until the time for appeal has passed.

    If this is an action to enforce the California judgment it is controlled by Sections 917.1 and 917.2 of Cal.Code Civ.Proc. Section 917.1 provides:

    "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for money or directs the payment of money . . . unless an undertaking is given on condition that if the judgment or order . . . is affirmed . . the party ordered to pay shall pay the amount of the judgment or order."

    Section 917.2 is of similar import except that it applies to a judgment or order directing delivery of personal property, including documents.