Chunn v. State , 1991 Tex. App. LEXIS 3147 ( 1991 )
[…] We decline to consider them because they are not properly before us. Farris v. State, 712 S.W.2d 512, 515 (Tex.Crim.App.1986).

    The sixth point of error is overruled.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 21.09 states the requirements for describing property in an information and provides, in pertinent part: "... If the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be sufficient description of the same." Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 21.09 (Vernon 1989).

    Section 21.04 provides: "The certainty required in an indictment is such as will eenable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." TEX.CODE CRIM.P.ANN. art 21.04 (Vernon 1989).

Document Info

Docket Number: 01-90-01120-CR

Citation Numbers: 821 S.W.2d 718, 1991 Tex. App. LEXIS 3147, 1991 WL 269102

Judges: Trevathan, Cohen, O'Connor

Filed Date: 12/19/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024