Haggerty v. State , 1992 Tex. App. LEXIS 514 ( 1992 )
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984).

    a. Failure to ask for severance

    The appellant attacks the effectiveness of his trial counsel on two separate grounds. First, the appellant contends his trial counsel did not file a motion to sever pursuant to TEX.CODE CRIM.P.ANN. art. 36.09 (Vernon 1981). Article 36.09 states:

    Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided that in any event either defendant may testify for the other or on behalf of the state; and provided further, that in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants.

    Article 36.09 states that the trial court has the discretion to grant or refuse a motion to sever except in two cases. The trial court is required to grant a motion to sever when either: (1) one of the defendants has a previous conviction that is admissible; or (2) a joint trial would be prejudicial to one of the defendants.

    If the trial court was required to grant a motion to sever, and if counsel failed to ask for it, the appellant would be in the position to argue that his counsel had been ineffective.