899 S.W.2d 821 (1995) GENERAL MOTORS ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION, Appellant,
[…] In Dipaola Realty, the First Court of Appeals dealt with a factually similar case. Dipaola Realty filed its petition in November, 1990, and the taxes became delinquent on February 1, 1991. The court determined Dipaola Realty did not comply with section 42.08 because it had failed to pay any of the taxes before the delinquency date. Dipaola Realty, 841 S.W.2d at 490.
GMAC's argument additionally fails to acknowledge the plain language of section 42.08. Section 42.08(b) states that a taxpayer who does not pay the amount required by the delinquency date "forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal." Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 42.08(b) (Vernon 1992). A plain and natural reading of this section requires the district court to dismiss regardless of when the suit was filed if the taxpayer does not pay the required amount.