Povolish v. Bethania Regional Health Care Center , 1995 Tex. App. LEXIS 1876 ( 1995 )
[…] Minors are prohibited from bringing suit individually until they have reached the age of majority. Appellants allege that when this rule is combined with article 4590i, the end result is that minors are prevented from bringing suit until they reach majority, and yet section 10.01 of article 4590i may bar them from bringing suit upon reaching majority because the limitation period may have run. Appellants argue that this statute of limitation, as it applies to minors, violates the Equal Protection Clause.

    Article 1, section 3, of the Texas Constitution provides:

    All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.

    TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 3. Appellants were seventeen and sixteen at the time of their mother's death and had both reached majority status when the statute ran. Thus, the statute in question did not entirely prevent Appellants' suit, it just limited the time frame in which Appellants could sue.