Povolish v. Bethania Regional Health Care Center , 1995 Tex. App. LEXIS 1876 ( 1995 )
[…] Except as herein provided, this subchapter applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.

    TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 4590i, § 10.01 (Vernon Pamph.1995). There is a presumption that all statutes are constitutional. Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tex.1983). Article 1, section 19 of the Texas Constitution states:

    No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.

    TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 19. The legislature may limit the time period to bring suit, as long as a reasonable amount of time is given to bring suit. Alvarado v. Gonzales, 552 S.W.2d 539, 542 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1977, no writ). The statute provides two years to bring suit.