State v. Saenz , 1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 2246 ( 1998 )
[…] Moreover, there is contradictory evidence about whether the harm should have been apparent to Gibson. For these reasons, we hold the evidence to be factually sufficient to support the jury's finding. Accordingly, we overrule appellants' second point of error.

    By their seventh point of error, appellants complain the trial court erred in overruling their amended motion for judgment non obstante veredicto because the evidence conclusively established as a matter of law that Gibson was acting in an emergency situation. In support of their position, appellants rely on section 101.055(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

    Section 101.055(2) provides immunity for a governmental "employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation...." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (Vernon 1997).[3] To successfully rely on this section, appellants had to establish that Gibson was indeed responding to an emergency situation.