Vaughn v. State , 1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 7783 ( 1998 )
[…] Therefore, we grant appellant's first point of error.

    We reverse the judgment of the trial court and order that appellant be acquitted.

    NOTES

    [*] Senior Justice Ross A. Sears sitting by assignment.

    [1] "A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer ... from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03 (Vernon 1994).

    [2] The State could have also charged appellant with evading detention. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (Vernon 1994) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.").