Ex Parte Lopez , 988 S.W.2d 788 ( 1999 )
[…] TEX. R.APP. P. 51.2(b)(1). Rule 51.2(b)(3) further directs the sheriff to promptly execute the capias as directed. TEX.R.APP. P. 51.2(b)(3). The rule calls for prompt dispatch of the capias; however, the rule does not limit or otherwise define the duration of the capias' force. Indeed, we have found no direct authority nor has Lopez provided any direct authority to this court in support of his contention that a capias expires or becomes stale and, accordingly, we reject it. Cf. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 23.07 (Vernon 1989) (capias, issued in proceeding after commitment or bail before trial, "shall not lose its force if not executed and returned at time fixed in the writ, but may be executed at any time afterward and return be made. All proceedings under such capias shall be as valid as if the same had been executed and returned within the time specified in the writ."). When served, albeit almost two years after its issuance, the 1996 capias remained in full force and it authorized the arrest of Lopez for his extradition to the State of Minnesota pursuant to the governor's warrant.