Franklin v. State , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 3636 ( 1999 )
[…] Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672-73 (Tex.Crim.App.1993); Dowden v. State, 758 S.W.2d 264, 268 (Tex.Crim.App.1988); Royster v. State, 622 S.W.2d 442, 446 (Tex. Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1981) (opinion on reh'g).

    The offense of deadly conduct can be a misdemeanor or a felony. TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. art. 22.05 (Vernon 1994) provides:

    (a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
    (b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
    (1) one or more individuals; or
    (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.
    (c) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.
    ....
    (e) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.

    It is apparent that the offense of deadly conduct is a Class A misdemeanor under subsection (a) if it is committed recklessly, and is a felony of the third degree under subsection (b) if committed knowingly. Aggravated assault is a second degree felony.[2]