Pedro Garcia v. State , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 1241 ( 2001 )
[…] which of the overt acts, if any, [the defendant] did perform. ” Garcia and Benitez contend they
    were entitled to this or a similar instruction under the opinion of the United States Supreme Court
    in Richardson v. United States, 
    526 U.S. 813
    (1999). 1
    1
    The State urges that Benitez did not join in the request and therefore did not preserve the
    alleged error. Benitez replies that he was permitted to adopt all motions filed by Garcia. Because
    2
    Richardson was a prosecution for engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise. See
    21 U. S.C. A. § 848 (West 1999). Section 848 provides that a person engages in a continuing
    criminal enterprise if he “violates any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter
    [dealing with controlled substances offenses] the punishment for which is a felony” and if “such
    violation is part of a continuing series of violations [of the specified statutes] which are undertaken
    by such person in concert with five or more other persons . . . .” 
    Id. § 848(c).
    The Supreme