Glass v. Williamson , 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 2296 ( 2004 )
[…] Rule 3.211(E) provides, in relevant part, that "a judgment or order *119 awarding child support also must (1) specify the amount of support both at the time of judgment and as the number of children for whom there is a support obligation decreases." We disagree that this rule renders the order susceptible of only one interpretation.

    In the alternative, wife contends that husband cannot prove any of the defenses outlined in section 159.607 of the Family Code, and, therefore, the trial court's judgment should be affirmed. We agree with wife that husband is foreclosed from raising Section 159.607 defenses, but we do not agree that such foreclosure requires affirmance of the trial court's judgment.

    Section 159.607 provides:

    (a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:
    (1) the issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
    (2) the order was obtained by fraud;
    (3) the order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
    (4) the issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
    (5) there is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
    (6) full or partial payment has been made; or
    (7) the statute of limitation under Section 159.604 precludes enforcement of some or all of the arrearages.

    TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 159.607 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).

    On November 3, 1999, wife filed her notice of registration of the Michigan support order pursuant to Subchapter G of the Texas Family Code. In order to contest the validity or enforcement of the Michigan support order, husband was, pursuant to Sections 159.605 and 159.606, required to request a hearing within twenty days after notice of the registration. The record does not reflect that husband complied with this requirement, and the order was, therefore, confirmed by operation of law.