In the Interest of A.N.A. , 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 6455 ( 2004 )
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 804 S.W.2d 516, 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

              Juvenile proceedings have many of the same aspects as do criminal proceedings. However, in this situation, there is a specific section of the Family Code that controls the outcome of this argument. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(l) (Vernon Supp. 2004) provides explicitly that a court may modify and extend a period of probation either (a) during the period of probation, or (b) if the motion to modify is filed before the supervision ends, "before the first anniversary of the date on which the period of probation expires."

              In this case, the motion to modify was filed before the supervision ended, and the order extending probation was entered before the first anniversary following the date on which the probationary period expired. The trial court's action falls squarely within the ambit of the rule.