Lori Leigh Mayles Noonan v. Thomas A. Noonan, Jr. , 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 5857 ( 2008 )
[…] The jury rejected the first two contentions and found for him on the third.

               

     

    Informed Consent

                Causes of action for informed consent are medical malpractice cases governed by §74.101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.  Schaub v. Sanchez, 229 S.W.3d 322, 323 (Tex. 2007).   That statute provides:

    In a suit against a physician or health care provider involving a health care liability claim that is based on the failure of the physician or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or health care provider, the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent.[1]

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §74.101 (Vernon 2005).  A chiropractor is a health care provider under the statute.  Id. §74.001(a)(12)(A)(v).  And, whether the chiropractor at bar violated §74.101 depends upon whether he failed to disclose that which he had a duty to mention.