Then, although Robinson had nearly three months to serve a subpoena and guarantee Angela's presence at the punishment portion, he did not serve her with the subpoena so she did not appear.7 The State did not subpoena Angela for her testimony at the adjudication hearing or the punishment hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.24.03 (a) (Vernon 2009) (stating that when "a witness has been served with a subpoena, attached or placed under bail at the instance of either party in a particular case, such execution of process shall inure to the benefit of the opposite party in such case in the event such opposite party desires to use such witness on the trial of the case").