In Re Estate of Frederick , 311 S.W.3d 127 ( 2010 )
[…] Anieca does not appeal the part of the judgment finding Samantha to be Jason's surviving spouse. In her sole issue, Anieca contends that the trial court abused its discretion by taxing costs against her. She argues that under probate code section 34A[1] and Ajudani v. Walker,[2] an opinion from the First Court of Appeals, the trial court should have assessed Griffith's fees against Jason's estate.

    The provisions regulating costs in ordinary civil cases apply in probate proceedings except for matters for which the probate code has an express provision.[3] Probate code section 34A provides that in a probate proceeding, the probate judge may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent a person having a legal disability.[4] This section further provides that "[e]ach attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation *130 for services in the amount set by the court and to be taxed as costs in the proceeding."[5] The statute does not specify against whom these costs must be assessed. In a civil case, the assessment of costs is within the trial court's discretion.[6]