in the Interest of M.H., S.H., and G.H., Children , 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 3380 ( 2010 )
[…] diagnosis until the eve of trial and could have questioned the sincerity of their
    acceptance.
    Sibling Relationships:13 Bradley and Paula cite Autry v. Autry, 
    350 S.W.2d 233
    , 236
    (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1961, writ dism’d), Dalton v. Doherty, 
    670 S.W.2d 422
    , 424 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth 1984, no writ), and similar cases for the proposition that it is not in
    the best interest of siblings to be separated absent “clear and compelling reasons.” See
    also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.302(e) (Vernon 2008) (“It is the intent of the legislature
    that the department in providing adoption services, when it is in the children’s best
    interest, keep siblings together and whenever possible place siblings in the same
    adoptive home.”).
    However, there is no statutorily prescribed “clear and compelling” standard to
    be met before siblings may be separated. See In re D.R.L.M., 
    84 S.W.3d 281
    , 303-04 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth 2002, pet. denied).