Betty Frances Lacis v. John Karl Lacis, Jr. , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 4913 ( 2011 )
[…] Bristow, 208 S.W.2d 888, 890 (Tex. 1948).  A lapsed gift will pass into the residuary estate unless a specific intent to the contrary is shown.  See Wilson v. Clay, 593 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1979, writ refused n.r.e.); see Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 68(b).

    The Anti-Lapse Statute provides an important exception to the common-law rule of lapse.  Subsection (a) of the statute prevents the lapse of a gift made to a descendant of the testator, or to a descendant of the testator’s parents, when the beneficiary predeceases the testator.  See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 68(a).  By its terms, the Anti-Lapse Statute “applies unless the testator’s last will and testament provides otherwise.”  See id. at § 68(e).  The statute explains, “For example, a devise or bequest in the testator’s will such as ‘to my surviving children’ or ‘to such of my children as shall survive me’ prevents the application of subsection (a) of this section.”  Id.  In other words, the Anti-Lapse Statute applies unless the testator expressed a contrary testamentary intent or purpose in his will.  See id.; see also Rossi v. Rossi, 448 S.W.2d 162, 165 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1969, writ ref’d n.r.e.)