Good Times Stores, Inc. v. Martha MacIas , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 4326 ( 2011 )
[…] arbitrator’s decision. In a supplemental memorandum filed at the request of the trial court after the
    summary judgment hearing, Macias argued that Section 16.064 was inapplicable to her arbitration
    claim because the agreed dismissal order was not final. The trial court denied Good Times’ motion
    for summary judgment and granted Macias’ application to vacate the arbitrator’s decision. Good
    Times appeals.
    NO BASIS FOR VACATUR
    In its sole issue on appeal, Good Times contends that there is no basis for vacating the
    arbitrator’s decision.
    1
    Section 16.064(a) provides that: (a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the
    date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations
    for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is
    dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and (2) not later than the 60th day after the date
    the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
    T EX .C IV .P RAC .&R EM .C O D E A N N . § 16.064(a)(W est 2008).
    Appellate Jurisdiction
    It is undisputed that the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) applies to this proceeding. See 9
    U.S.C.A. §§ 1-16 (West 2009). Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits an