Maria Guadalupe Sosa Razo v. Hector Cuevas Vargas , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 8937 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 152.305(c)(3).

    If an interested party requests a hearing, the Family Code requires the trial court to confirm the registered order unless the party contesting it establishes one of three things:  (1) that the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under Subchapter C of the UCCJEA; (2) that the determination sought to be registered has been “vacated, stayed, or modified” by a court having jurisdiction to do so; or (3) that the person contesting registration was entitled to notice, “but notice was not given in accordance with the standards of Section 152.108, in the proceedings before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.” Id. § 152.305(d).  Family Code section 152.108(a) provides:

    Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective.

     

    Id. § 152.108(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).