Maria Guadalupe Sosa Razo v. Hector Cuevas Vargas , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 8937 ( 2011 )
[…] The testimony of Maria’s proposed witnesses is relevant to her affirmative defense that she did not receive notice of the Mexican proceeding regarding her alleged breach of the Custody Agreement.  Family Code section 152.305(d)(3) allows a party to avoid confirmation of a foreign order if she can establish that “notice was not given in accordance with the standards of [Family Code] Section 152.108, in the proceedings before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.305(d)(3). Section 152.108 provides that notice may be given in accordance with the laws of Texas or the laws of the state in which service is made, but regardless of which jurisdiction’s service laws are applied, notice “must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice . . . .”  Id. § 152.108(a); see Livanos v. Livanos, 333 S.W.3d 868, 877 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.)