We turn first to the state statutes. Local Government Code Section 54.035 requires that notice of proceedings for the enforcement of municipal ordinances must be given: (1) by personal delivery, by certified mail with return receipt requested, or by delivery by the United States Postal Service using signature confirmation service, to the record owners of the affected property . . . and; (2) to all unknown owners, by posting a copy of the notice on the front door of each improvement situated on the affected property or as close to the front door as practicable. TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.035(a)(West Supp. 2011). The notice must be posted “and either personally delivered or mailed on or before the -7- 10th day before the date of the hearing . . . .” TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.035(b). The statute further provides that a municipality “may” file notice of the proceedings in the property records in the county in which the property is located, TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.035(c), and states that when the municipality “mails a notice in accordance with this section . . . the validity of the notice is not affected, and the notice is considered delivered.” TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.035(f). There is no dispute that the DSDB used the mail to send, by certified mail, return receipt requested, notice that a hearing was scheduled on October 2, 2009, to Ms. Kuykendall. Ms.