Amy Warmbrod v. USAA County Mutual Insurance Company , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2840 ( 2012 )
[…] concurrent authority of the FMCRA and Section 1095, the United States’ right to collect is
    governed by Section 1095 and the implementing regulations. 57 Fed. Reg. 41096 (1992).
    Under Section 1095, the corollary to FMCRA, the United States government has the right
    to collect reasonable medical expenses for the care it provided at government expense from
    third-party payers. See 10 U.S.C. § 1095(a)(1). Moreover, Section 1095 limits its definition of
    “third-party payer” to that section of the United States Code. See 10 U.S.C. § 1095(h)(1).
    Section 1095 also reaffirms that collection from a third-party tortfeasor is governed by 42 U.S.C. §
    2651. See 10 U.S.C. § 1095(i)(2).
    Section 1095 defines a third-party payer as:
    [A]n entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract
    or agreement, including an automobile liability insurance or no fault insurance
    carrier, and any other plan or program that is designed to provide compensation or
    coverage for expenses incurred by a beneficiary for health care services or
    6
    products. Such term also includes entities described in subsection (j) under the
    terms and to the extent provided in such subsection.
    10 U.S.C. § 1095(h)(1). The plain language of 10 U.S.C. § 1095 is clear that the United States’
    right to reimbursement from third-party payers includes reimbursement from automobile insurers.
    See 10 U.S.C. § 1095(h)(1).