Ted Lazarides, in His Official Capacity v. Grady Farris ( 2012 )
[…] remand with instruction for the trial court to provide Farris a reasonable opportunity to
    amend his pleadings. See 
    Olivares, 316 S.W.3d at 95
    , 99.
    d. Election of Remedies under Section 101.106
    In his seventh issue, Lazarides contends that Farris’s claims are barred by the
    election of remedies statute. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106. Lazarides claims
    that, because Farris elected to sue Lazarides in his individual capacity first, Farris cannot
    now sue Lazarides in his official capacity. Specifically, Lazarides argues that section
    101.106(b) bars the suit. Section 101.106(b) reads:
    The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes
    an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars
    any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding
    the same subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.
    
    Id. § 101.106(b).
    The argument that Lazarides appears to be making is that section 101.106(b) bars
    suit against a governmental unit if suit is filed against a governmental employee in either
    his individual or official capacity. There is case law to support that conclusion.