Ronald C. Toler v. Vicky Lynn Sanders, F/K/A Vicky Toler ( 2012 )
[…] the judge presiding over the divorce case. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.006 (West
    2006).   Alternatively, divorcing spouses may choose to execute a settlement
    agreement that
    (1)    provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in
    boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the
    agreement is not subject to revocation;
    4
    (2)    is signed by each party to the agreement; and
    (3)    is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the
    time the agreement is signed.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 6.602(b), 6.603(d), 6.604(b), 153.0071(d) (West 2006).
    When the agreement complies with these three requirements, it “is binding on the
    parties” as soon as it is executed, and a party is “entitled to judgment on the
    agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another
    rule of law.”     TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 6.602(b(c), 6.603(d); 6.604(c),
    153.0071(e); Cayan v. Cayan, 
    38 S.W.3d 161
    , 166 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); see In re Joyner, 
    196 S.W.3d 883
    , 890–91 (Tex. App.—