Haim Silber v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5663 ( 2012 )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 1996, pet.
    dism’d) (holding that because appellant did not challenge second ground for
    revocation, sufficient evidence supported revocation).
    B.     Failure to Update Sex Offender Registration Information
    A person commits the offense of failure to comply with sex offender
    registration requirements if he “is required to register and fails to comply with any
    requirement of” Chapter 62 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(a) (Vernon 2006); Young v. State, 
    341 S.W.3d 417
    , 425
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“Article 62.102 is a generalized ‘umbrella’ statute that
    12
    criminalizes the failure to comply with any of the registration requirements set out
    in Chapter 62.”).     Article 62.051(a) requires a person with a “reportable
    conviction” to register with “the local law enforcement authority in any
    municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven
    days.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2011).
    If a person who is required to register as a sex offender intends to change the
    address of his residence, he “shall, not later than the seventh day before the