Central Appraisal District of Taylor County v. Western AH 406, Ltd. , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 3299 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. § 11.1825(q)(2). 

    Section 23.21 of the Tax Code governs appraisals of properties that are used to provide housing to low-income individuals or families meeting certain eligibility standards.  Id. § 23.21.  Western alleged in its petition that Quail Hollow “qualifie[d] for appraisal as affordable housing under section 23.21 of the [Tax] Code.”  Western did not allege that Quail Hollow was exempt from taxation under Section 11.1825.  In its petition, Western quoted language from Section 23.21(b).  Section 23.21(b) provides as follows:

    In appraising real property that is rented or leased to a low-income individual or family meeting income-eligibility standards established by a governmental entity or under a governmental contract for affordable housing limiting the amount that the individual or family may be required to pay for the rental or lease of the property, the chief appraiser shall take into account the extent to which that use and limitation reduce the market value of the property.      

     

    Western requested in its petition that the trial court determine Quail Hollow’s market value under Section 23.21.

                Western abandoned its Section 23.21 claim before trial.  At a pretrial hearing, Western’s counsel agreed to nonsuit its affordable housing claim.