Central Appraisal District of Taylor County v. Western AH 406, Ltd. , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 3299 ( 2012 )
[…] Western requested us to find that the “rent and occupancy restrictions are individual characteristics that must be considered in determining market value.”

                In our opinion, we stated that “[t]he Air Force and Western [had] entered into a contract that established the maximum amount of rent charged to Air Force personnel based upon the Air Force’s Basic Allowance for Housing” and that “[t]he contract also restrict[ed] the occupancy of the apartment complex with priority being given to Air Force personnel.”  Western, 213 S.W.3d at 545. We quoted Section 23.01(b) of the Texas Tax Code, which currently states in relevant part as follows:

    The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques. . . . The same or similar appraisal methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property.  However, each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value, and all available evidence that is specific to the value of the property shall be taken into account in determining the property’s market value.

     

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01(b) (West Supp. 2011).  We explained that “[t]he question before us [was] whether the agreements between Western and the Air Force that restrict the occupancy and rent of the apartment complex are ‘individual characteristics’ that must be considered in determining the market value of the property.”  213 S.W.3d at 546.

                In Western I, we cited USPAP Rule 1-2(e) (2004).  It provides that an appraiser must “identify the characteristics of the property that are relevant to the purpose and intended use of the appraisal.”  See USPAP Rule 1-2(e).