City of Houston v. Shayn A. Proler , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4312 ( 2012 )
[…] Jordan v. Landry’s Seafood Rest.,
    Inc., 
    89 S.W.3d 737
    , 742 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. denied). However,
    the parties disagree regarding whether Proler must satisfy the general permanent-
    injunction elements under section 21.258.
    The City argues that the applicant for an injunction under section 21.258 must
    prove the general elements for a permanent injunction.13 The City relies on Town of
    Palm Valley v. Johnson, 
    87 S.W.3d 110
    (Tex. 2001) (per curiam). In Johnson, the court
    of appeals held that an injunction may be granted under section 65.011(1) of the Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code without demonstrating irreparable injury. 
    Id. at 110.
    Under
    section 65.011(1), “A writ of injunction may be granted if . . . the applicant is entitled to
    the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act
    prejudicial to the applicant.”         
    Id. (quoting Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    65.011(1)). In a per curiam opinion denying the appellant’s petition for review, the
    Supreme Court of Texas concluded, “[T]he statute does not permit injunctive relief