City of Houston v. Shayn A. Proler , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4312 ( 2012 )
[…] Under section 21.258, upon a finding that an employer committed an unlawful
    employment practice, the trial court may issue an injunction prohibiting the employer
    from engaging in unlawful employment practices. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.258(a).
    Hence, the requirements for injunctive relief are defined by a specific statute, superseding
    the equitable requirements generally applicable to common-law injunctive relief. See
    MortgageBanc & Trust, Inc. v. State, 
    718 S.W.2d 865
    , 869 (Tex. App.—Austin 1986, no
    writ); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.001 (West 2008) (“The principles
    governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this
    chapter or other law.”). Additionally, the Johnson court’s holding that injunctive relief
    under section 65.011(1) requires a showing of irreparable harm is distinguishable because
    the court considered the general injunction statute, not the separate injunctive-relief