City of Houston v. Shayn A. Proler , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4312 ( 2012 )
[…] Even
    19
    provisions to prevent further violations of the statute. See 
    Bowen, 106 S.W.3d at 240
    –
    41 & nn.11–12; see also Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    , 209–10 (Tex. 2002)
    (concluding statutory violation does not permit injunctive relief without a showing of no
    adequate legal remedy unless statute itself contains an injunction provision).15
    We conclude this section by addressing an argument the City appears to raise in its
    third issue regarding attorney’s fees.           The City contends that in addition to section
    21.258, Proler sought injunctive relief pursuant to section 143.1115 of the Local
    Government Code. Section 143.1115 governs the procedure the City must apply when
    determining whether a firefighter is “sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the
    person’s duties or assignment.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1115 (West 2008). As
    noted above, when granting injunctive relief, the trial court ordered the City to refrain
    from discriminating against Proler because of any perceived physical or mental