City of Houston v. Shayn A. Proler , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4312 ( 2012 )
[…] protected from future unlawful conduct, it is
    ORDERED that the City of Houston shall not in any manner further
    discriminate against [Proler] or retaliate against [Proler] because of his
    claims of discrimination, the presentation of the grievance related thereto,
    and the filing of his counterclaim.
    ORDERED that the City of Houston shall not discriminate in its
    assignments of [Proler] because of any perceived physical or mental
    impairment without utilizing the proceedings required by Tex. Loc. Gov’t
    Code § 143.1115(a).
    Under section 21.258 of the Labor Code, “On finding that a respondent engaged in
    an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may: (1) prohibit by
    injunction the respondent from engaging in an unlawful employment practice; and (2)
    order additional equitable relief as may be appropriate.”                 Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §
    21.258(a) (West 2006). The injunctive relief afforded under this statute results in a
    permanent injunction because the statute requires a finding on the ultimate issue in an
    employment-discrimination case. San Antonio Water Sys. v.