Covarrubias, 52 S.W.3d at 324. Thus, we conclude appellant has satisfied this first requirement. 2. Risk of Erroneous Deprivation of Private Interest through Procedures Used To evaluate the second factor, we examine the risk of erroneous deprivation of appellant’s private interest through the procedures used by the OAG, and the probable value of additional or substitute procedures. See
Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335;
Reed, 269 S.W.3d at 625. Here, the OAG used the procedure under the Texas Family Code to foreclose on appellant’s inmate trust account. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 157.311–.314, .317, .319, .323 (West 2009). Under this procedure, the claimant must first file notice of the child support lien. TEX. FAM. -5- 04-11-00571-CV CODE ANN. § 157.314. The notice may be sent to any “individual or organization believed to be in possession of real or personal property of the obligor.”
Id. § 157.314(b)(3).The obligor is also entitled to notice of the child support lien no later than twenty-one days after the claimant files notice of the child support lien with the person or organization in possession of the obligor’s real or personal property.