Amy FIELDS, Appellant v. KLATT HARDWARE & LUMBER, INC., Appellee , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4881 ( 2012 )
[…] App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.)
    (reviewing a no-evidence motion with disputed facts on the manufacturer’s minimum contacts).
    But now, subsection (c)’s plain language reduces the burden on the claimant. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.003(c). If the nonresident manufacturer is served as required by
    section 82.003(c) and “the manufacturer fails to answer or otherwise make an appearance,” the
    claimant receives a conclusive presumption that “the manufacturer is not subject to the
    -6-
    04-11-00610-CV
    jurisdiction of the court.” 
    Id. § 82.003(c).
    However, if “the seller is able to secure personal
    jurisdiction over the manufacturer in the action,” the presumption disappears. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    2. Securing Jurisdiction
    To better understand what the legislature means by secure personal jurisdiction, we can
    look to the section itself. See City of 
    Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625
    (“In construing statutes, we