Jaime Arturo Zamora v. State , 375 S.W.3d 381 ( 2012 )
[…] after-the-fact knowledge of the crime or offer to give information about the crime is not evidence that he
    was an accomplice. See 
    Druery, 225 S.W.3d at 498
    ; 
    Cocke, 201 S.W.3d at 747
    –48.
    6
    accomplice under the meaning of section 7.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code. See 
    Paredes, 129 S.W.3d at 538
    (noting that appellant raised this theory but finding it inapplicable under
    the facts); Marlo v. State, 
    720 S.W.2d 496
    , 500 n.7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (finding theory
    “persuasive” but concluding error was not preserved).             Section 7.02(b) provides as
    follows:
    If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another
    felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of
    the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the
    offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one
    that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the
    conspiracy.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(b) (West 2011). In his requested instruction,
    however, appellant asked the trial court to include for Rosales the same instruction as that
    given for Gonzalez and Chapa. That instruction defines an accomplice as
    anyone connected with the crime charged, as a party thereto, and includes all
    persons who are connected with the crime by unlawful act on their part
    transpiring either before, at the time of, or after the commission of the
    offense, and whether or not they were present and participated in the
    commission of the crime.
    It further provides that
    a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of
    another if . . . he solicits, encourages directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other
    person to commit the offense.
    This definition of vicarious criminal responsibility mirrors that set forth in section
    7.02(a)(2) of the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2). We conclude
    that appellant failed to preserve error on this point by requesting an instruction based on
    section 7.02(b). See