Texas Medical Board v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] In the case of a physician-in-training, “(b) A physician-in-training permit does not
    authorize the performance of a medical act by the permit holder unless the act is performed:
    (1) as a part of the graduate medical education training program; and (2) under the supervision of
    a physician.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 155.105(b). The physician-in-training statute is titled by
    the Legislature as a “Physician-In-Training Permit,” and is placed under a subchapter entitled
    “certain temporary licenses or permits.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 155.105(a) It reads: “(a) The
    board as provided by board rule may issue a physician-in-training permit to a physician not
    otherwise licensed by the board who is participating in a graduate medical education training
    program approved by the board.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 155.105(a).10 Again, the plain
    language of this statute controls, and suggests that physicians-in-training are permit holders. We
    presume that every word of a statute was used for a purpose and that every word excluded from a
    statute was excluded for a purpose.