Texas Medical Board v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, we conclude that you
    have not demonstrated that the submitted information is confidential under section
    I64.007(c) of the Occupations Code.
    A July 11, 2006 Letter Ruling OR2006-07365 employed similar reasoning. However, “opinions
    of the attorney general are not binding on the courts.” 
    Thomas, 71 S.W.3d at 483
    . Instead, we
    turn to the statutes and the legislative intent to resolve the question at hand.
    B.       Visiting Physicians Are License Holders
    The Legislature’s language in the Medical Practice Act Section 155.101, the visiting
    physician statute, provides: “On application, the board shall grant a provisional license to
    practice medicine in a location described by Subsection (e) to an applicant for a license under
    this subtitle who is licensed in good standing as a physician in another state.” TEX. OCC. CODE
    ANN. § 155.101 (emphasis added). “The words the Legislature employed are the best indicators
    of legislative intent.” Am. Zurich Ins. Co. v. Samudio, No. 10-0554, 
    2012 WL 2476798
    , at *4
    (Tex. June 29, 2012).