Texas Medical Board v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] appeal.
    II.         Standard of Review
    Both the Board and the AG filed motions for summary judgment, and each bore the
    burden of establishing their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. City of Garland v.
    Dallas Morning News, 
    22 S.W.3d 351
    , 356 (Tex. 2000). “When the trial court grants one motion
    and denies the other, the reviewing court should determine all questions presented” and should
    “render the judgment that the trial court should have rendered.” 
    Id. Section 552.001
    of the PIA states:
    Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of
    representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the
    servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each
    person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to
    7
    Section 552.324 of the Texas Government Code states, in pertinent part:
    The only suit a governmental body may file seeking to withhold information from a requestor is a
    suit that:
    (1) is filed in a Travis County district court against the attorney general in accordance
    with Section 552.325; and
    (2) seeks declaratory relief from compliance with a decision by the attorney general . . . .
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.324 (West 2012).
    5
    complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of
    public officials and employees.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (West 2012). The PIA is “liberally construed in favor of
    granting a request for information,” and unless an exception applies, disclosure of public
    information is required under the PIA. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 552.001, 552.101 (West
    2012). Information is excepted from disclosure if “it is information considered to be confidential