Gerald Froemming, DDS Texas Dental License No. 12286 v. Texas State Board of Dental Examiners ( 2012 )
[…] engaged in unprofessional and dishonorable conduct in the billing of services for patients M.E. and
    F.S., in violation of Texas Occupations Code Section 259.008(1) and Texas Administrative Code
    Sections 108.2(e) and 109.103. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 259.008(1) (providing that person may not
    engage in unprofessional conduct by attempting to collect fee by fraud or misrepresentation); 22 Tex.
    Admin. Code § 108.2(e) (2012) (Tex. State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs, Fair Dealing) (providing
    exhibits admitted at the contested-case hearing. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.060 (West 2008).
    According to the parties, no transcript or recording of the hearing was made. See 
    id. § 2001.059
    (West 2008) (“On the written request of a party to a contested case, proceedings, or any part of the
    proceedings, shall be transcribed.”).
    2
    that dentist shall not “flagrantly or persistently overcharge . . . a patient”); 22 Tex. Admin. Code
    § 109.103 (2001) (Tex. State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs, Professional Responsibility) repealed and
    moved to 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 108.3, 26 Tex.