Gerald Froemming, DDS Texas Dental License No. 12286 v. Texas State Board of Dental Examiners ( 2012 )
[…] because it failed to explain in writing its reasons for rejecting the ALJ’s recommendation concerning
    the sanction. In response, the Board argues rule 107.51 is not implicated by its decision in this case
    because the ALJ merely issued a recommendation regarding the appropriate sanction, not a
    conclusion of law or finding of fact that is presumptively binding on the Board. In the alternative,
    the Board argues that even if rule 107.51 does apply, the Board properly explained its rationale by
    stating the specific reason and legal basis for its ruling.3
    2
    Section 2001.058(e) of the Texas Administrative Procedures Act provides:
    A state agency may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the
    administrative law judge, or may vacate or modify an order issued by the
    administrative judge, only if the agency determines:
    (1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply or interpret applicable
    law, agency rules, written policies provided under subsection (c), or prior
    administrative decision;
    (2) that a prior administrative decision on which the administrative law judge relied
    is incorrect or should be changed; or
    (3) that a technical error in a finding of fact should be changed.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.058(e) (West 2008).
    3
    As explained by the Board, while Froemming solely argues that the Board failed to comply
    with rule 107.51, this argument also implicates the Board’s discretion under Section 2001.058(e)