Christopher Garfias v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 6622 ( 2012 )
[…] violate the constitutional prohibition of double jeopardy. The State has also filed
    a brief upon remand, contending that appellant’s right against double jeopardy
    has not been violated.
    The Preservation and Substance of Appellant’s Double Jeopardy Claim
    The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution provides that no person shall be subject for the same offense “to be
    twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Tex. Const.
    art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life
    or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a
    verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”). A potential double
    jeopardy violation may be forfeited by the defendant’s failure to assert it in the
    trial court. Langs v. State, 
    183 S.W.3d 680
    , 686–87 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). But
    a double jeopardy claim “may be raised for the first time on appeal or even for