Christopher Garfias v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 6622 ( 2012 )
[…] robbery.   See Girdy v. State, 
    213 S.W.3d 315
    , 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)
    (concluding that if “the prosecution, in proving the elements of one charged
    offense, also necessarily proves another charged offense, then that other offense
    is a lesser-included offense”); Smith v. State, 
    131 S.W.3d 502
    , 503 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2004) (“The appellant was charged with aggravated robbery. In October
    1996, he pleaded guilty to the lesser-included offense, aggravated assault.”); see
    also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (West 2006) (stating that an offense
    is a lesser-included offense if it is “established by proof of the same or less than
    all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). Two
    offenses are the same for double jeopardy purposes if one offense contains all of
    the elements of the other. Zuliani v. State, 
    353 S.W.3d 872
    , 872 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2011).
    It is true that by the way the State charged the offenses in this case,