in the Interest of R.J. Children , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 6489 ( 2012 )
[…] whose paternity has not been determined.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.0015(a) (West 2008);
    accord In re H.C.S., 
    219 S.W.3d 33
    , 36 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.).
    If his child is over one year of age when the petition is filed, an alleged father’s parental
    rights may be terminated to that child without “personal service of citation or citation by
    publication on [him], and there is no requirement to identify or locate [him if he] has not
    registered with the paternity registry under Chapter 160.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002
    (West 2008); see 
    id. § 160.404
    (authorizing termination of an alleged father’s parental rights if
    he “(1) did not timely register with the bureau of vital statistics; and (2) is not entitled to notice
    under Section 160.402 [(“Registration for Notification”)] or 161.002 [(“Termination of the
    Rights of an Alleged Biological Father”)]”); In re C.M.D., 
    287 S.W.3d 510
    , 513 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.); see also Lehr v. Robertson, 
    463 U.S. 248
    , 265 (1983) (“The
    -3-