Ellen Foley v. Capital One Bank, N.A. , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 7637 ( 2012 )
[…] Greathouse v.
    Charter Nat’l Bank-Sw., 
    851 S.W.2d 173
    , 177 (Tex. 1992). A creditor can meet this
    burden by pleading specifically that disposition was reasonable, or by pleading generally
    that “all conditions precedent have been performed or have occurred.” 
    Id. If the
    debtor
    responds to a general pleading with a specific denial, the burden shifts back to the creditor
    to prove reasonableness at trial. 
    Id. For non-consumer
    transactions, this burden has been
    further developed in Article 9. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.626(a). For
    consumer transactions, however, the statute provides that it “is intended to leave to the
    court the determination of the proper rules,” and that the court “may continue to apply
    established approaches.” 
    Id. § 9.626(b).
    The parties do not dispute that the purchase was a consumer transaction, and the
    evidence shows Foley purchased the vehicle for personal, family, or household use. See
    Tex. Bus. & Com.