• Affirmed and Opinion filed September 6, 2012.
[…] The
    Estate responds that section 9.302 does apply here because the relevant inquiry is whether
    the parties are spouses at the time they are before the court, not whether they were spouses
    at the time the IRA was created.
    We need not resolve this dispute because we hold that in the parties’ Decree,
    Olmstead agreed to forfeit all rights to the IRA that she may have possessed. Olmstead
    admits that the marital property agreement divested her of her community interest in the
    IRA, which became Carona’s separate property. She observes that Carona could have
    1
    Section 9.302(a) provides:
    If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after a spouse, acting in the capacity of a
    participant, annuitant, or account holder, has designated the other spouse as a beneficiary
    under an individual retirement account . . . in force at the time of rendition, the designating
    provision in the plan in favor of the other former spouse is not effective unless:
    (1)       the decree designates the other former spouse as the beneficiary;
    (2)       the designating former spouse redesignates the other former spouse as the
    beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
    (3)       the other former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds or benefits in trust
    for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or dependent of either former spouse.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.302 (West 2006).
    4
    removed her as a beneficiary after the divorce, but he did not do so. Therefore, Olmstead
    asserts, she is entitled to the proceeds of the IRA as the only living named beneficiary. In